"Azerbaijan Airlines" CJSC (AZAL) is the main infrastructure of civil aviation of Azerbaijan and a full member of the international aviation union.
Currently, AZAL CJSC includes the following structures: National air carrier "Azerbaijan Airlines", "Buta Airways" low-cost airline, "Azeraeronavigation" Air Traffic Administration (AZANS), National Aviation Academy, Aviation Safety Directorate (ATI), "AzalOil" Fuel and Lubricants Department, Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Ganja International Airport, Lankaran International Airport, Zagatala International Airport, Gabala International Airport, Fuzuli International Airport, Zangilan International Airport, Lachin International Airport, Yevlakh Airport, Branches and representative offices.
"Azerbaijan Airlines" (AZAL) is one of the leaders of the aviation community of the CIS countries with the largest air carrier and the most modern aircraft fleet. It is among the leaders in the civil aviation industry for the quality of passenger service. This is confirmed by high positions in the international rating recognized by "Skytrax".
Dynamically developing airline "Skytrax" has repeatedly confirmed the prestigious "4 Star" rating by the British consulting company.
"Azerbaijan Airlines" is constantly working on expanding its route network - in addition to numerous regular destinations, the airline often opens new seasonal and charter routes.
AZAL offers its passengers the most up-to-date services, as well as all technological solutions to make the trip as comfortable as possible.
Civil aviation aircraft of Azerbaijan fully comply with the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), and AZAL is a member of the most influential civil aviation association - the International Air Transport Association (IATA). The national air carrier of Azerbaijan is also a member of the Board of Directors of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA).
The headquarters of AZAL is located in Baku, at Heydar Aliyev International Airport, which meets high international standards.
Heydar Aliyev International Airport, which was awarded the highest award - "5 stars" status by "Skytrax World Airport Awards", has repeatedly topped the ranking of the best airports of the CIS countries.