Baku Pathology Center began to function as the first qualified private Pathology Laboratory in Azerbaijan since May 2019.
The Baku Pathology Center is a private pathology laboratory, operating as part of "CITOLAB" LLC on the basis of a license from the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the registration number of EL-376/2019 dated May 20, 2019.
The Baku Center for Pathology conducts cytological (smears), histological (biopsy), immunohistochemical and histochemical analyzes and studies of all organs and systems.
Our laboratory staff, consisting of 31 qualified specialists, provides high quality services.
The Baku Pathology Center primarily serves the population and all medical institutions, hospitals and medical centers of the country. Analysis results are released within one or five days.
Corporate discounts are provided to medical institutions and insurance companies that have concluded agreement on pathological services.
Our laboratory is equipped with modern medical equipment and devices. The laboratory is equipped with German-made instruments for monitoring, dye, microtome cutting, macroscopic cutting cabinets connected to the ventilation system.