SGS GROUP Agriculture and food industry, chemical industry
• Nasimi st., Tbilisi ave. 3001-й квартал, 2-й этаж
Certification and standardization are considered quite important processes for the economy. In the process of certification, the quality certificate is a shipping document confirming the compliance of the goods with the quality indicators stipulated by the terms of the contract, safety requirements for human life and health, technical characteristics, and environmental requirements. The certificate is issued by the exporter or manufacturer. The quality certificate must be drawn up in several copies. When importing, exporting and manufacturing goods, the quality certificate is used as a reference document for customs and other institutions, it contains information on the quantitative and qualitative characteristics of imported goods. The process of standardization is important for the application of a single norm for products. Thus, the main goal of the standardization process is to obtain the optimal level of regulation in a particular area as a result of the use of established rules, requirements and norms to address existing and planned issues. .