TANAP transports over 0.5 bcm of gas in January
In January 2022, Azerbaijan produced about 2.9 million tons of oil (including condensate), Report informs, citing the Ministry of Energy.
According to the ministry, 1.8 million tons of oil were extracted from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block of fields, 0.4 million tons (condensate) from Shah Deniz.
SOCAR produced 0.7 million tons.
About 2.3 million tons of oil (including condensate) were exported in the reporting period. Of this, 2.2 million tons fell to the share of the consortium, while 79,800 tons – to the share of SOCAR.
In January 2022, 4.1 billion cubic meters of gas were produced across the country. ACG gas made up 1.2 bcm, Shah Deniz – 2.2 bcm, and SOCAR – 0.7 bcm.
About 2 bcm of gas was exported. Turkiye imported 0.8 bcm of gas, Europe – 0.8 bcm, Georgia – 0.4 bcm. Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) transported 0.5 bcm of gas to Turkiye during the reporting period.
Total oil and condensate productions by ACG and Shah Deniz until February 1, 2022, amounted to 583 million tons. ACG produced 548 million tons of oil, Shah Deniz – 35 million tons (including condensate).
Total gas production from ACG and Shah Deniz fields till February 1, 2022, stood at 191 billion cubic meters. About 110 bcm of Shah Deniz gas was exported.
Oil refinery made up 583,000 tons across the country.